touch-it license logic

Touch-It not working as expected? Report problems and share solutions!
dsys
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:48 am

touch-it license logic

Postby dsys » Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:55 am

Hi,

We've installed touch-it locally on each PC and bought 30 licences. We use touch-it on 2 different sites (different physical locations) but which use the same network. In the setup configuration (license section) i can see that 30 licenses are available and which clients are using them. I however can only see the 30 licenses on 1 of our sites. Could you explain what i need to do to make these 30 licenses also available to the other location? How does the license model recognises the clients?

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: touch-it license logic

Postby chessware » Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:21 am

It seems that you are still using version 4.
Only machines on the same subnet are visible to each others.

dsys
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:48 am

Re: touch-it license logic

Postby dsys » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:09 pm

How can i resolve this problem?
Can we split the 30 licenses we have in 2 parts to be used for each site?

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: touch-it license logic

Postby chessware » Wed Jul 17, 2019 12:23 pm

You are allowed to use the same license key on the two sites.

dsys
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2019 10:48 am

Re: touch-it license logic

Postby dsys » Wed Jul 17, 2019 1:57 pm

Is there a way to extract the license key from the current installations? The people who did the initial installation of the touch-it software are no longer working for the compagny and they did not store the original key.


Return to “Problems and solutions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests