blank area in keyboard layout

Touch-It not working as expected? Report problems and share solutions!
mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:54 pm

I created a simple keyboard layout and programmed a key to switch from the standard layout to this layout.

I added an "Action" which closes the standard layout, loads the new layout and loads keys into a container.

Now I have the problem, that there is a blank area in the new layout. When I save the layout in "Touch-It Designer", the layout looks okay, but after a reboot the blank area reappears.

Any help would be very much appreciated.

I have the latest Touch-It Version 5.12 installed.
Attachments
numpad.jpg

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby chessware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:43 am

It seems to have some difference in the rendering since Win10 Anniversary. We are investigating it.

By the time, you can prevent this by turning off "Layered windows" in the advance settings. However, transparency is disabled.

mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:33 pm

Hello and thank you for answering.

It looks like I solved the Problem on my Windows 10 PC by creating the keyboard layout once again. Before that I tried turning off "Layered Windows" in the advance settings. Unfortunately that didn't help.

Unfortunately the problem persists on my Windows 7 device. Turning off "Layered Windows" doesn't help here either.

I added two screenshots below to illustrate the issue.

Thank you in advance for investigating the issue because I really need the layout to work on Windows 7.
Attachments
touch-it_64Win10.JPG
touch-it_32Win7.JPG

mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:04 pm

Meanwhile I tried the layout on a terminal with Windows XP Embedded SP3 installed.

The layout has the same graphic errors under Windows XP.

Because we need virtual keyboards for several of our customers, who also have different operating systems, solving the problem is relatively urgent.

When everything is working as expected, we would like to use more licensed copies of your software in the near future.

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby chessware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 4:45 pm

Could you please try to disable animation?
Settings.png

mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:24 pm

I'm sorry to say that this doesn't do the trick either.

Could you reproduce the misbehaviour, or would it be helpful if I provide the layout for testing purposes?

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby chessware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 5:43 pm

Yes please, send us your kbl files.

mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:26 pm

I attached the modified kbl files.
Attachments
Touch-It.zip
(6.39 KiB) Downloaded 294 times

User avatar
chessware
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby chessware » Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:03 am

We've found the issue ;)

The problem was that the closing keyboard partially repainted its layout on the wrong window. Pending paintings are now properly discarded when closing in 5.13 beta. Please let us know if it works for you.

About your layout. You should clear the "Group" for the "NUM" key. This will prevent the two other buttons from raising when you click on it (one remains visually pressed).

mibe123
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:23 am

Re: blank area in keyboard layout

Postby mibe123 » Wed Jan 25, 2017 5:04 pm

Thank you for your quick troubleshooting.

I installed the new Beta and the issue seems to be fixed. I also cleared the "Group" field for the "NUM" key as you suggested.

For now everything is working as expected so thanks again for your support.


Return to “Problems and solutions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest